Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 APR 1995
Type:Yakovlev 40K
Operator:Kazakhstan Airlines
Registration: UN-88181
C/n / msn: 9620148
First flight: 1976
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off ?
Location:Dzhambul Airport (DMB) (Kazakhstan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Dzhambul Airport (DMB/UADD), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
Landing at Dzhambul in severe crosswind conditions the aircraft ran off the left side of the runway, The Yakovlev struck a concrete pit cover, causing the right main gear to collapse. It appeared that the an electrical cable, part of the nosegear steering mechanism, had failed prior to landing.

Sources:
» Airclaims
» Scramble 197(p.56)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share