Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 APR 1995
Type:Tupolev 134A-3
Operator:Imperial Air
Registration: OB-1553
C/n / msn: 60206
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lima-J Chavez International Airport (LIM) (Peru) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO), Peru
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Narrative:
Tyre failure after departure from Cuzco. The crew decided to continue to Lima but the left main gear would not extend. A landing was performed with this landing gear leg retracted.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Airclaims
» Scramble 196 (p.61)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport to Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport as the crow flies is 584 km (365 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share