Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 APR 1995
Time:12:40
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: 5N-AJQ
C/n / msn: 607
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Narrative:
After a flight from Port Harcourt, the Twin Otter approached Lagos runway 19L in strong gusting winds and heavy rain. A squall line passed the airport at the time and associated drafts possibly caused the Twin Otter to be high on approach. The captain took over control and tried to steepen the approach. The aircraft was still high, however when crossing the threshold. Shortly after full flaps were selected, the aircraft encountered a microburst with the wind suddenly shifting from 270deg/10 knots to 360deg/50 knots. The rate of descent increased and the aircraft struck the runway hard, nosegear-first. The Twin Otter bounced and ran off the left side of the runway. Full power was applied to attempt a go-around, or to try to get over a large drainage ditch. The aircraft continued with full power between 2 C-130 Hercules aircraft before colliding with a parked Fokker F-27 of the Nigerian Air Force (NAF908).
Some sources report the Twin Otter registration to be 5N-AJS.

Sources:
» Scramble 193(79)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Harcourt Airport to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport as the crow flies is 435 km (272 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share