Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 23 April 1995 |
Type: |  Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MP |
Operator: | Federal Nigerian Air Force |
Registration: | NAF908 |
MSN: | 10656 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) ( Nigeria)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The F-27 was destroyed when a Bristow DHC-6 Twin Otter (5N-AJQ) ran into the aircraft.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Airnieuws 307 (p. 25)
» Airnieuws 312 (p. 24)
» Scramble 193(79)
Photos

accident date:
23-04-1995type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MP
registration: NAF908
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.