| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 APR 1995 |
| Time: | 14:30 EDT |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Operator: | Ring Can Corp. |
| Registration: | N7RC |
| C/n / msn: | 550-0019 |
| First flight: | 1978 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Walkers Cay Airport (WKR) (Bahamas)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Walkers Cay Airport (WKR/MYAW), Bahamas |
Narrative:The Citation landed short of the runway in the overrun zone, went off the right side of the runway and collided with a tree. The right wing separated, the airplane caught fire, and slid about 300 feet before coming to a complete stop.
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Naples Airport, FL to Walkers Cay Airport as the crow flies is 355 km (222 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.