Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:27 APR 1995
Time:23:26 UTC
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Operator:Airtours International
Registration: G-DEVR
C/n / msn: 49941/1793
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:18236
Cycles:6386
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP), Spain
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC), United Kingdom
Flightnumber: 418
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Manchester at 23:16 and the commander took control from the first officer during the latter part of the landing roll. As he applied increased pressure to the brakes there was a loud bang and the left wing dropped as the left main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft came quickly to a halt and the commander decided to disembark the passengers via the front passenger entrance door and stairs. The cabin supervisor experienced a problem with the stairs and, after a discussion with the commander, the passengers were evacuated via the front and rear service doors using the escape slides. An orderly evacuation ensued with only minor injuries being sustained; all passengers had left the aircraft by 23:26.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "(1) The left MLG outer cylinder failed on the application of bending loads resulting from normal braking due to the presence of a fatigue crack, 5 mm long by 1.25 mm deep, located on the front face of the cylinder, close to a change in section, where bending stresses were maximum.; (2) The fatigue origin was associated with surface features produced by the gritblasting used to prepare the steel surface for high current density cadmium plating.; (3) Loads not predicted during the MLG design were encountered early in the aircraft's life when 'gear walking', a MLG foreandaft vibration mode, was encountered. As a result fatigue initiated and propagated through the immediate compressive subsurface layer produced by shotpeening and designed to improve fatigue resistance."

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 15.05.1995 (p. 3)
» International Herald Tribune
» Scramble 193(78)
» Times 29.4.95

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) - U.K.
report status: Final
report number: AAIB AAR 1/1997
download report: Report on the accident to Douglas Aircraft Company MD-83, G-DEVR, at Manchester Airport on 27 April 1995 (AAIB AAR 1/1997)

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas MD-83 G-DEVR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria to Manchester International Airport as the crow flies is 3005 km (1878 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share