ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-CC Metro 23 C-GYYB Sioux Falls, ON
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 1 May 1995
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-CC Metro 23
Operator:Bearskin Airlines
Registration: C-GYYB
MSN: CC-827B
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:3200
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-612G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sioux Falls, ON (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL/CYRL), Canada
Destination airport:Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL), Canada
Flightnumber: 362
Narrative:
Approaching Sioux Lookout runway 16 after a flight from Red Lake the Metro collided with a Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain (C-GYPZ) operated by Air Sandy. The Piper aircraft had just taken off from Sioux Lookout runway 34 and was climbing through 4500 feet on its way to Red Lake when its right wing collided with the Metro's right wing. The accident happened in daylight (13:30 LT) with a visibility >15 miles and a 8000 feet cloud base.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Neither flight crew saw the other aircraft in time to avoid the collision. Contributing to the occurrence were the inherent limitations of the see-and-avoid concept which preclude the effective separation of aircraft with high closure rates, the fact that neither crew was directly alerted to the presence of the other aircraft by the Flight Service specialist or by onboard electronic equipment, and an apparent lack of pilot understanding of how to optimise avoidance manoeuvring."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: TSB Report A95H0008
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 8 May 1995 (p. 4)
» Scramble 193(78)
» TSB report A95H0008

Follow-up / safety actions

TSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Red Lake Airport, ON to Sioux Lookout Airport, ON as the crow flies is 169 km (106 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org