Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:01 MAY 1995
Type:CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NCS
C/n / msn: 201/41N
First flight: 1981-12-11 (13 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10-511C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Naha Airport (NAH) (Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Naha Airport (NAH), Indonesia
Narrative:
An Aviocar 200 passenger plane, operated by Merpati Nusantara Airlines, sustained damage during a landing accident at Naha Airport (NAH), Indonesia.
The airplane landed on runway 15 and ran off the right side of the runway.

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share