Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:03 MAY 1995
Time:23:45
Type:Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159 Gulfstream II
Operator:American Jet
Registration: N409MA
C/n / msn: 83
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 50 km SSE of Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) (Ecuador) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Narrative:
The crew selected the frequency of the QMS VOR instead of the QIT VOR when trying to carry out the QIT VOR instrument approach procedure. This took the aircraft over the mountainous area 12 miles South of the planned track. The Gulfstream struck the Sincholagua Volcano at FL160.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/1995 (#14)

Photos
photo of Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159 Gulfstream II N404M
N404M ended up as N409MA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-El Alto Airport to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport as the crow flies is 2134 km (1334 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share