Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:11 MAY 1995
Type:Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PLU
C/n / msn: 4824
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ) (Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules transport plane, operated by Pelita Air Services, was damaged in a forced landing with the right hand main gear tracted.
The crew had decided to return to Jayapura when the right hand main landing gear could not be deployed when approaching Wamena (WMX).

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 241 km (151 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share