Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 MAY 1995
Type:Convair CV-440
Operator:SASA - Servicios Aéreos Santa Ana
Registration: CP-2142
C/n / msn: 120
First flight: 1953
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ) (Bolivia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The CV-440 suffered an engine surge on climb-out. The captain decided to return to the airport. The landing gear deployed fine, but the aircraft was unable to roll-out and level while turning short-finals onto the runway. It hit the ground in a nose-down and level-wing-low attitude.

Sources:
» Scramble 195(52)

Photos
photo of Convair CV-440 CP-2142

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share