| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 25 MAY 1995 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Operator: | LACOL Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-3213 |
| C/n / msn: | 25659 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15000 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Miraflores Airport (MFS) (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Miraflores Airport (MFS/SKMF), Colombia |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-3C cargo plane was destroyed when crashed near Miraflores Airport (MFS), Colombia. Two crew members and three passengers were killed in the accident Two crew members and six passengers survived.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Villavicenco (VVC) carrying livestock and passengers. It was descending towards Miraflores when the nr.1 engine failed. In poor weather the airplane contacted trees and crashed. A fire erupted.
Investigation showed that the airplane was operated outside the centre of gravity limits with 30% MAC where the aft limit was 28%. Also, no records were found about the pilot's experience or training on DC-3 aircraft.
PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from original Spanish report):
The probable cause of this accident is the loss of lift, induced by explosions and fire in the left engine, problems that the pilot was unable to overcome because he was flying VFR in IMC.
Sources:
» Scramble 196(62)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to Miraflores Airport as the crow flies is 362 km (226 miles).