ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-467 VR-HOX Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 May 1995
Time:23:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-467
Operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: VR-HOX
MSN: 24955/877
First flight: 1991-09-11 (3 years 9 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce RB211-524G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 398
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 419
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) (   Hong Kong)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, when passing 2400 ft, the engine fire detection system indicated a fire in no.2 engine. Almost immediately the crew heard a loud bang from the left side of the aircraft and flames were sighted by the pilot. The aircraft returned to the departure airport. By the time the aircraft stopped the fire was extinguished. Fire damage to no.2 engine, pylon and surrounding area was found.

Classification:
Engine fire
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» ICAO Summary 3/95

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 9117 km (5698 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org