Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JUN 1995
Type:Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Operator:Pink Aviation Services
Registration: OE-FDL
C/n / msn: SH.1904
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hohenems Airport (HOH) (Austria)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH), Austria
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Taking off from runway 05 for a paradropping mission, the pilot felt some vibration and immediately carried out a forced landing instead of trying to fly over 20m high trees, some 500m beyond the runway. Just before touchdown the right wing struck a tree. The Skyvan touched down and ran through a number of ditches.

Sources:
» Scramble 197(64)

Photos
photo of Shorts SC-7 Skyvan 3 100 OE-FDL

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share