Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 15 June 1995 |
Time: | 15:07 |
Type: |  Dornier 228-201 |
Operator: | Formosa Airlines |
Registration: | B-12288 |
MSN: | 8142 |
First flight: | 1987 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Taitung Airport (TTT) ( Taiwan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Green Island Airport (GNI/RCGI), Taiwan |
Destination airport: | Taitung Airport (TTT/RCFN), Taiwan |
Narrative:The aircraft belly-landed at 15:07 LT after a flight from Green Island.
Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Scramble 197(65)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Green Island Airport to Taitung Airport as the crow flies is 38 km (24 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.