| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 JUN 1995 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M |
| Operator: | Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE |
| Registration: | TC-73 |
| C/n / msn: | 10407 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jeremie Airport (JEE) (Haiti)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Jeremie Airport (JEE/MTJE), Haiti |
Narrative:On landing at Jeremie, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft subsequently ran off the runway and collided with the airport terminal building.
Sources:
» Airnieuws 310 (p. 20)
» Scramble 196(62)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.