Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 JUN 1995
Time:19:32
Type:Antonov 74
Operating for:Liana
Leased from:Aviakor
Registration: RA-74041
C/n / msn: 47096924
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Keperveem (Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Igarka Airport (IAA/UOII), Russia
Destination airport:Keperveem Airport (UHMK), Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov was damaged after a heavy nosegear-first landing. The aircraft carried 9,3tons cargo instead of 2,5tons declared. The crew had worked 29,5 hours in just over 2 days, so fatigue may have been a factor.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summar 4/96 (#11)
» Scramble 197(65)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Igarka Airport to Keperveem Airport as the crow flies is 3107 km (1942 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share