Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 JUN 1995
Type:CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-401
C/n / msn: 326
First flight: 1985-08-02 (9 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 53
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) E of Catumbela Airport (CBT) (Angola) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ondjiva Airport (VPE/FNGI), Angola
Destination airport:Catumbela Airport (CBT/FNCM), Angola
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar was destroyed when it crashed while on approach to Catumbela Airport (CBT), Angola. The airplane was owned by the Angolan Air Force and carried members of a local football club.

Sources:
» Scramble 196(61)
» Scramble 195(53)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ondjiva Airport to Catumbela Airport as the crow flies is 558 km (349 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

CASA 212

  • 45th loss
  • 460+ built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Angola
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile