ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-201 B-12208 Green Island Airport (GNI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 June 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-201
Operator:Formosa Airlines
Registration: B-12208
MSN: 8008
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Green Island Airport (GNI) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Green Island Airport (GNI/RCGI), Taiwan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Control was lost during taxiing. The Dornier ran into a ditch.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 197(65)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org