ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A RA-65617 Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 June 1995
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A
Operating for:Harka Air Services
Leased from:Komi Avia
Registration: RA-65617
MSN: 4308068
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:24844
Cycles:15740
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 74
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA), Nigeria
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Narrative:
The Tupolev, leased from Komi Avia, approached Lagos in bad weather (heavy rain, low cloud base) at 16:05 LT after a flight from Kadnua. The aircraft landed long, overran the runway and finally collided with a concrete culvert 500 m beyond the end of the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 5-11 July 1995 (8)

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-134A-RA-65617
accident date: 24-06-1995
type: Tupolev Tu-134A
registration: RA-65617
accident date: 24-06-1995
type: Tupolev Tu-134A
registration: RA-65617
photo of Tupolev-Tu-134A-D-AOBH
accident date: 24-06-1995
type: Tupolev Tu-134A
registration: D-AOBH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kaduna Airport to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport as the crow flies is 631 km (395 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-134

  • 725 built
  • 62nd loss
  • 31st fatal accident
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org