Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUL 1995
Type:de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou
Operator:Vanimo Trading
Registration: P2-VTC
C/n / msn: 13
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) from Kiunga (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Tabubil Airport (TBG), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
After a flight from Port Moresby the aircraft had to divert to Kiunga due to bad weather at it's destination Tabubil. During climbout from Tabubil the no. 2 engine failed. On approach to Kiunga the other engine also failed. The Caribou crashed into trees, short of the runway.

Sources:
» Scramble 195(53)

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou 60-3762
60-3762 was sold as N9014W in 1987, flew for NewCal as N9014W and moved to PNG as P2-VTC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport to Tabubil Airport as the crow flies is 804 km (502 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share