Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 JUL 1995
Type:Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander
Operator:Air Inter Gabon
Registration: TR-LBJ
C/n / msn: 2127
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Medouneu Airport (MDV) (Gabon)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL), Gabon
Destination airport:Medouneu Airport (MDV), Gabon
Narrative:
The airplane lost control during a visual approach. It struck trees and crashed short of the runway. A wing was torn off and the fuselage caught fire.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble
» WAAS
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Libreville Airport to Medouneu Airport as the crow flies is 160 km (100 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share