Accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA TC-YIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324668

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Owner/operator:Yibitas Air
Registration: TC-YIB
MSN: A051SA
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when it undershot the runway. The wreckage was sold to Dodson International Parts and was last seen at their Rantoul, KS scrapyard in September 2005.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)