Loss of control Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander P2-TNT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324659

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Transniugini Airways
Registration: P2-TNT
MSN: 393
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Karimui Airport (KMR) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Karimui Airport (KMR/AYRI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Control was lost when the no. 1 engine failed shortly after takeoff. The aircraft yawed and rolled left and struck the ground in a nose-down attitude.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Scramble
WAAS
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location