ASN Aircraft accident PADC/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander P2-MBM Fane Airport (FNE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 July 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
PADC/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Provincial Air Transport
Registration: P2-MBM
MSN: 503
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fane Airport (FNE) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Fane Airport (FNE), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The Islander undershot runway 19. The Fane runway is located in mountainous terrain at an elevation of 4410 feet. The 1480 feet long runway has a 12 degrees slope and only allows takeoff and landing in one direction.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Tactical Airfield Guide Regional
» WAAS
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
RP-C2156 PADC Philippines
30 MAY 1977 G-BEUO Britten-Norman
10 NOV 1977 G-BEUO Heli-Orient
G-BEUO Hawker Pacific
25 SEP 1978 VH-IGT Geelong Air Travel
VH-IGT Rottness Airlines
P2-KAG Kuinga Aviation Pty Ltd.
P2-KAG Douglas Airways
P2-MBM Provincial Air Transport

» source: Werner Fischdick

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org