Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 JUL 1995
Time:12:44
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M21-13
C/n / msn: 281
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 2 km off Labuan Airport (LBU) (Malaysia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Labuan Airport (LBU/WBKL), Malaysia
Destination airport:Labuan Airport (LBU/WBKL), Malaysia
Narrative:
The DHC-4 Caribou operated on a training flight when one of the engines caught fire. The pilot ditched the plane off Labuan.

Events:

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster
» Scramble 197(66)
» New Straits Times - Aug 3, 1995
» New Straits Times - Aug 1, 1995

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Labuan Airport to Labuan Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share