| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 AUG 1995 |
| Type: | Antonov 2R |
| Operator: | Aero Air |
| Registration: | RA-05708 |
| C/n / msn: | 1G153-21 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Johannesburg-Randgermiston Airport (QRA) (South Africa)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-Randgermiston Airport (QRA/FAGM), South Africa |
| Destination airport: | Jamba Airport (JMB), Angola |
Narrative:Crashed. Reportedly the cargo shifted on takeoff, causing the plane to mush into power lines.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» BAAA-ACRO
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Johannesburg-Randgermiston Airport to Jamba Airport as the crow flies is 1793 km (1121 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.