Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 AUG 1995
Type:Airbus A300B4-605R
Operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2A5
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shanghai (unknown airport), China
Destination airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Narrative:
Hijacker(s) demanded to be taken to Taiwan. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share