ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 328-110 N335PH Portland International Airport, OR (PDX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 3 August 1995
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 328-110
Operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N335PH
MSN: 3013
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:2928
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD), United States of America
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX), United States of America
Flightnumber:2692
Narrative:
The Dornier 328-110, N335PH ran off the side of runway 2, during the landing roll, and collided with a runway identification sign at the Portland International Airport, Oregon. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. The airplane was substantially damaged and there were no injuries. The flight originated from Redding, California, one hour and 17 minutes prior to the accident.
The captain reported that the first officer was the flying pilot for the fifth and final flight leg for the day into Portland. A routine visual approach to runway 2 was performed. Touchdown was described as normal and on runway centerline. The captain stated that after the nose wheel touched down, the airplane began a gradual veer to the left. At this time, the captain called for "his airplane" and took control of the airplane above 60 knots, by placing his feet on the rudder pedals, right hand on the power levers, and left hand on the tiller. The captain re-aligned the airplane to centerline and called for the condition levers to "min." At this time, the airplane began to veer more quickly to the left. The captain attempted to correct the situation and stated that "my feeling at that point was that I was not in control of the aircraft in terms of being able to keep it on the runway." The captain stated that he saw the yellow wig-wag sign and increased the left turn to avoid striking the sign. The aircraft tilted to the right and missed the yellow sign, however, before the airplane came to a stop, it struck a runway identification sign. After the engines were secured, the captain told the flight attendant to keep the passengers seated so that he could assess the extent of aircraft damage and assure passenger safety. The first officer remained in the cockpit and made a brief transmission to the control tower to report their situation.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Insufficiently defined information from the manufacturer and operator concerning the landing/taxi procedures."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: SEA95FA170
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Redding Airport, CA to Portland International Airport, OR as the crow flies is 562 km (351 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org