ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-264 N764AT Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 5 August 1995
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-264
Operator:American Trans Air
Registration: N764AT
MSN: 22984/1813
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:37499
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-264, N764AT, operated by American Trans Air, collided with a tug while on the ramp at the Orlando International Airport, Florida.
The flight and ground crews stated that during the pushback from the gate all engines were started. The airplane was stopped and the brakes were applied during which the ground crew reported difficulty disconnecting the tow bar from the airplane. The flightcrew stated that the brakes were released at the request of the ground crew who then disconnected the tow bar first from the tug then from the airplane. While the ground crewmember was reconnecting the tow bar to the tug, he observed the airplane moving forward and advised the captain to apply the brakes. The airplane then collided with the tug.

Probable Cause:

The failure of the ground crew to follow procedures/directives requiring that the airplane brakes be set before disconnecting the tow bar from the airplane.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 82 days (3 months)
Accident number: MIA95LA196
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Orlando International Airport, FL to Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI as the crow flies is 1708 km (1068 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org