ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.22B N4826M Jeremie Airport (JEE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 20 August 1995
Time:14:55 AST
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.22B
Operator:Haiti Express Airways
Registration: N4826M
MSN: 102
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jeremie Airport (JEE) (   Haiti)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti
Destination airport:Jeremie Airport (JEE/MTJE), Haiti
Flightnumber: 501
Narrative:
After a flight from Port au Prince, the Nomad touched down at Jeremie. The aircraft lost directional control, ran off the side of the runway, struck trees and came to rest on the bottom of a bank.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport to Jeremie Airport as the crow flies is 197 km (123 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org