`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:15 SEP 1995
Time:12:22
Type:Fokker 50
Operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MGH
C/n / msn: 20174
First flight: 1990
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 53
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Tawau Airport (TWU) (Malaysia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK), Malaysia
Destination airport:Tawau Airport (TWU/WBKW), Malaysia
Flightnumber:2133
Narrative:
Flight MH2133 (Kota Kinabalu - Tawau) approached runway 17 but touched down 500m before the end of the 2200m long runway. While attempting to carry out a go-around, the aircraft crashed into a shantytown. On March 20, 1995 a Cessna Caravan had also crashed into houses following a failed take-off.

According to the investigation report, the accident was probably caused by the pilot's poor in-flight decision-making and failure to follow standard operating procedures. The report also pointed out the failure of the co-pilot to alert the captain of unsafe manoeuvres or take over control of the aircraft. Another contributing factor was the failure of the air traffic controller to provide positive air traffic services in controlled airspace.

Follow-up / safety actions:
The following recommendations were issued following the accident:
1. Air services operators must stress to their pilots the importance of making correct and timely decisions and pilots must undergo regular flight checks and surveillances.
2. The operators and regulatory agencies must ensure that their pilots perform approved procedures as stipulated in their manuals for safety reasons.
3. CRM courses should be made mandatory instead of pilots merely being asked to attend safety awareness programmes.
4. Air traffic controllers must be provided with positive control in controlled air space especially in the climbing and descending separation limits.
5. High risk areas around aerodromes should not be developed into residential or places of high population density.
6. The Government must ensure that aviation regulatory agencies are provided with personnel with experience and knowledge to perform technical aviation surveillance on operators.

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 25.09.1995 (p. 1)
» Airnieuws 311 (p. 18)
» International Herald Tribune 17.09.1995
» Scramble 197(68)
» The Star, 22 May 1998

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK) to Tawau Airport (TWU/WBKW) as the crow flies is 290 km (182 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction