ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2 N127LB Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 September 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
Operator:Air Saint Thomas
Registration: N127LB
MSN: 1010
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT) (   U.S. Virgin Islands)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Probably damaged beyond repair by Hurricane Marilyn.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org