| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 SEP 1995 |
| Type: | Tupolev 154M ? |
| Operator: | Kish Air |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Ovda Airport (VDA) (Israel)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
| Destination airport: | Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK), Iran |
| Flightnumber: | 707 |
Narrative:Shortly before landing on Kish Island, a flight attendant brandished a gun and hijkacked the plane. The hijacker demanded to fly to Europe. But the plane, which was short on fuel, arrived in Israel after both Jordan and Saudi Arabia refused its request to land. There the hijacker surrendered.
Events:
Sources:
» Bound for resort, hijacked Iranians get taste of Israel (Jewish Telegraphic Agency, September 29, 1995)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Kish Island Airport as the crow flies is 1043 km (652 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.