`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:21 SEP 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Antonov 24RV
Operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: MT-1008
C/n / msn: 57310103
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 43
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Choho Geologloh Uul (Mongolia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN/ZMUB), Mongolia
Destination airport:Moron Airport (MXV/ZMMN), Mongolia
Narrative:
The aircraft descended too soon to Moron after a flight from Ulan Bator and crashed into a mountain.

Sources:
» Flight International 27.9 - 03.10.95 (4)
» Scramble 198(48)
» CAA of Mongolia

Statistics
114th loss of a Antonov 24
13th worst accident involving a Antonov 24 (at the time)
20th worst accident involving a Antonov 24 (currently)
The worst accident in Mongolia (at the time)
The worst accident in Mongolia (currently)

» figures explained

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction