| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 SEP 1995 |
| Time: | ca 23:00 |
| Type: | Learjet 36A |
| Operator: | Executive Jet Aviation |
| Registration: | HB-VFS |
| C/n / msn: | 36-042 |
| First flight: | 1978 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | In Amenas Airport (IAM) (Algeria)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | In Amenas Airport (IAM/DAUZ), Algeria |
Narrative:Undershot runway 05 and caught fire. Damaged beyond repair.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Genève-Cointrin Airport to In Amenas Airport as the crow flies is 2031 km (1270 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.