ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-212K 9M-PEQ Male International Airport (MLE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 18 October 1995
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-212K
Operating for:Air Maldives
Leased from:Pelangi Air
Registration: 9M-PEQ
MSN: 8213
First flight: 1992-09-25 (3 years )
Total airframe hrs:3858
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Male International Airport (MLE) (   Maldives)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kadhdhoo Airport (KDO/VRMK), Maldives
Destination airport:Malé International Airport (MLE/VRMM), Maldives
Flightnumber:3312
Narrative:
After touchdown (600 m from the runway 36 threshold) following an ILS approach, the Dornier yawed to the left, but the co-pilot overcorrected and the aircraft ran off the right side of the runway. After colliding with a sea wall, the aircraft fell inverted into the sea. Winds were 260deg/9 kts.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "According to the investigation conducted and information obtained the following factors played a part in causing the accident.
a) the failure of the PIC to take control when the aircraft touched at 20° angle to the centreline and continued towards the western edge of the runway after landing
b) The "over correction" applied by the handling pilot to the prevalent cross wind, leading the aircraft to land at 20° to the centreline.
c) the over application of right rudder to get the aircraft onto centreline and subsequently failing to get the power levers to ground idle.
d) the lack of a CRM programme in the company had meant that the pilots albeit friendly, did not have a harmonious attitude towards one another; particularly the captain to the co-pilot.
e) the less than effective means of imparting company policy with respect to giving co-pilots (based on experience, flight conditions) to carry out landings/take-offs."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/95 (#26)
» Scramble 201(48)

Follow-up / safety actions
It is recommended that;

a) Crew Resource Management Training be introduced and incorporated in conjunction with comprehensive Line Oriented Flight Training. (LOFT)

b) Flying Staff Instruction, which are clear and precise be used and effectively disseminated so that all flying personnel are aware of company policy.

c) Company training procedures need to be reviewed, with a view to enhancing it.

Photos

photo of Dornier-228-212K-9M-PEQ
accident date: 18-10-1995
type: Dornier 228-212K
registration: 9M-PEQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kadhdhoo Airport to Malé International Airport as the crow flies is 258 km (161 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org