ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air ZS-MGR Marunga
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 October 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operating for:United Nations World Food Programme
Leased from:Balmoral Air Service
Registration: ZS-MGR
MSN: BB-19
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Marunga (   Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA), South Africa
Narrative:
Crashed near Marunga, Angola whilst on flight from Luanda to Lanseria.
Reportedly a wing failed in severe weather.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 350
» Flight International

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda Airport to Lanseria Airport as the crow flies is 2442 km (1526 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org