ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 ET-AIO Bole
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 22 October 1995
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AIO
MSN: 818
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bole (   Ethiopia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dessie-Combolcha Airport (DSE/HADC), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Flightnumber: 173
Narrative:
When descending into Addis Ababa, Flight ET 173 from Dessie collided with a large bird (white backed vulture - 6 kg). The windshields failed and the Twin Otter made an emergency descend into Bole. When making forced landing 300 m South of the runway, the aircraft fell into a depression and ground looped.

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Scramble 201(48)

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-ET-AIO
accident date: 22-10-1995
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: ET-AIO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dessie-Combolcha Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 253 km (158 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org