ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M TC-72 Villa Dolores, CD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 November 1995
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: TC-72
MSN: 10619
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48
Total:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) SE of Villa Dolores, CD (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Villa Reynolds Airport, SL (SAOR), Argentina
Destination airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO), Argentina
Narrative:
The Friendship had taken off from Comodoro Rivadavia for a flight to Cordoba (COR) via Villa Reynolds. The aircraft collided with a mountain at 8000 feet while on its way to Cordoba in rain, turbulence and strong winds.

Classification:

Sources:
» Airnieuws 313 (p. 16)

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villa Reynolds Airport, SL to Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD as the crow flies is 289 km (180 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 136th loss
  • 71st fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org