ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2F9 5N-AUA Kaduna Airport (KAD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 13 November 1995
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2F9
Operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: 5N-AUA
MSN: 22985/920
First flight: 1982-10-14 (13 years 1 months)
Total airframe hrs:22375
Cycles:27567
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 124
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 138
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kaduna Airport (KAD) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO), Nigeria
Destination airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA), Nigeria
Flightnumber: 357
Narrative:
Nigeria Airways flight WT357 departed Yola (YOL) at 07:00 en route to Lagos (LOS). Intermediate stops were planned at Jos (JOS) and Kaduna (KAD). The Boeing 737 landed at Jos at 07:40 and departed fifty minutes later. The flight to Kaduna was uneventful. Kaduna ATC gave the aircraft an inbound clearance with no delay for a locator approach to runway 05. Though, the initial landing clearance was for runway 05, the captain requested to land on runway 23. He was reminded by the controller that the wind was from 090 magnetic, but he still insisted on using the 23 approach.
At 08:42, the aircraft commenced its initial descent at 48 miles on the ILS/DME to 4,500 ft. At 08:49 UTC, it was cleared to 3,500 ft at 10 miles out and was later descended to 500 ft. The aircraft turned left from the track 310 to align with runway 23 and the aircraft was still in the turn when the threshold was sighted just 1.5 miles to the left of the aircraft. The first officer asked the captain "Can you make it to land from that position?". The observer in the jump seat also suggested going on the downwind, presumably to re-position the aircraft for landing on runway 05. There was no response at all from the captain and the approach was continued for runway 23. The left turn was very steep and it took the aircraft to the left of the runway centreline and a right correction was applied. The observer shouted "Watch the wing" as the wings could have struck the ground on the final approach. By this time, the aircraft crossed the threshold with the flying pilot still struggling to maintain directional control for runway centreline alignment.
The aircraft touched down 7820 feet down the runway, leaving just 2020 ft (615.85 m) of runway length. The captain was reported to have used 1.8 and 1.6 EPR on the reversers. When a runway overrun became inevitable, the captain turned the aircraft to the left with the intention to take advantage of the last rapid exit intersection to avoid the runway end lights.
At this juncture, the aircraft entered an uncontrollable skid. The right wing hit the ground, thus rupturing the fuel tanks and a huge fire erupted. The aircraft was destroyed by the fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT:
"The probable cause of the accident is the continuation of a highly unstabilized approach when the option of a missed approach could have been taken.
The contributing factor was the turn off at 76 knots into the high speed intersection when an overrun into the extended runway end should have been maintained."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIPB Nigeria
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: 04/354
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 20 November 1995 (p. 7)
» Flight International 22-28 November 1995 (18)
» The Federal Ministry of Aviation Nigeria

Follow-up / safety actions

AIB Nigeria issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jos Airport to Kaduna Airport as the crow flies is 205 km (128 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 66th loss
  • 38th fatal accident
  • 26th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org