ASN Aircraft accident Shaanxi Yunshuji Y-8D CR871 Jaffna-Palaly AFB
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 18 November 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shaanxi Yunshuji Y-8D
Operating for:Sri Lanka Air Force
Leased from:Helitours
Registration: CR871
MSN: 060801
First flight:
Engines: 4 Zhuzhou WJ6
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Jaffna-Palaly AFB (   Sri Lanka)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jaffna-Palaly Air Base (JAF/VCCJ), Sri Lanka
Narrative:
While on finals to Palaly AFB, the aircraft was shot down with a 20 mm Orikon cannon from two gunboats.
The 'Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam' claimed responsibility.

Sources:
» Scramble 201(48)
» Scramble 202(46)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org