ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12TB RA-11008 Huambo Airport (NOV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 November 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12TB
Operating for:United Nations - UN
Registration: RA-11008
MSN: 402612
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Huambo Airport (NOV) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Catumbela Airport (CBT/FNCT), Angola
Destination airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU), Angola
Narrative:
The Antonov landed long and overran the 2660 m runway by 260.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12-RA-11008
accident date: 22-11-1995
type: Antonov An-12
registration: RA-11008

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Catumbela Airport to Huambo Airport as the crow flies is 248 km (155 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org