ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32B CR862 Jaffna
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 November 1995
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32B
Operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CR862
MSN: 3503
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 56 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 62 / Occupants: 62
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) off Jaffna (   Sri Lanka)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo (unknown airport), Sri Lanka
Destination airport:Jaffna-Palaly Air Base (JAF/VCCJ), Sri Lanka
Narrative:
Around 17:20 the An-32 approached Palaly AFB. The aircraft crashed into the sea, shortly after the pilot had asked the runway lights to be switched on.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 204(48)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-32

  • 357 built
  • 28th loss
  • 17th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Sri Lanka
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org