Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:28 NOV 1995
Time:02:00
Type:Fairchild FH-227B
Operator:TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica
Registration: PP-BUJ
C/n / msn: 569
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Santarém Airport, PA (STM) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:Santarém Airport, PA (STM/SBSN), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on its second approach to Santarem. A passenger (a former TABA employee) occupied the co-pilot seat.

Sources:
» Informativo DIPAA no.8 - 1997
» Scramble 202 (p.47)

Photos
photo of Fairchild FH-227B PP-BUJ
Photo copyright (c) Ulrich F. Hoppe (Ulrich F.HOPPE`s Aviation Page)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA to Santarém Airport, PA as the crow flies is 708 km (443 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share