Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:30 NOV 1995
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-323C
Operator:Azerbaijan Airlines
Registration: 4K-401
C/n / msn: 19584/663
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) from Baku Airport (BAK) (Azerbaijan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Urumqi Airport (URC/ZWWW), China
Destination airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Narrative:
At about 19:10 LT the Boeing 707 arrived from Urumqi (URC), but had some problems with the left MLG. After a low pass along Baku's runway the aircraft turned to the left to return to the airport. Shortly afterwards the plane struck light stanchions on a road bridge and crashed in a field.

Sources:
» Flight International 13-19.12.95 (9)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/96 (#3)
» Scramble 200(40)

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-323C 4K-401

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Urumqi Airport to Baku-Bina International Airport as the crow flies is 3059 km (1912 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share