| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 DEC 1995 |
| Time: | 22:44 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2K9 |
| Operator: | Cameroon Airlines |
| Registration: | TJ-CBE |
| C/n / msn: | 23386/1143 |
| First flight: | 1985-08-14 (10 years 4 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 68 / Occupants: 71 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 71 / Occupants: 76 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 6 km (3.8 mls) from Douala Airport (DLA) (Cameroon)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cotonou Airport (COO/DBBB), Benin |
| Destination airport: | Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon |
| Flightnumber: | 3701 |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-2K9 passenger plane, operated by Cameroon Airlines, was destroyed in an accident at Douala, Cameroon. Five of the 76 occupants survived the accident.
The Boeing 737, named "Nyong", operated on a passenger flight from Cotonou, Benin to Douala, Cameroon. The flight crew reported landing gear problems and elected to abort the approach. On its second approach, the airplane entered a steep dive and crashed about 6 km short of the runway in a mangrove swamp. It appeared that the aircraft was carrying out a go-around and that the no. 2 engine was operating at high power while the no. 1 engine was not developing power.
Events:
Sources:
» Air Safety Week 11.12.1995 (p. 3)
» Aircraft Illustrated 2/96 (12)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/96
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cotonou Airport to Douala Airport as the crow flies is 849 km (531 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.