`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:20 DEC 1995
Time:11:36 EST
Type:Boeing 747-136
Operator:Tower Air
Registration: N605FF
C/n / msn: 20271/172
First flight: 1971-12-03 (24 years )
Total airframe hrs:90456
Cycles:17726
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 451
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 468
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 41
Narrative:
Flight 41, bound for Miami was pushed back from the gate at 10:36. At 11:00 de-icing procedures were started at 11:00, using both Type I and Type II fluids. The crew received clearance for runway 04L at 11:16 and started to taxi slowly towards the assigned runway. The aircraft was stopped on the taxiway to clear the engines of any ice by increasing power to 45% N1 for 10 seconds. The aircraft continued and the flight was cleared to taxi in position and hold at 11:32 and got take-off clearance at 11:36.
The take-off was normal, until shortly before 80 knots. The aircraft started to move to the left; corrections by the crew were ineffective. The captain then aborted the takeoff by retarding power levers to idle and by applying maximum braking. He didn't use reverse thrust, because of the slow speed, long runway and the possibility that it could worsen directional control. At 2100 feet past the threshold, the 747 departed the left side of the runway. The aircraft finally struck a transformer, causing the no,4 engine to separate. The Boeing came to rest at 4800 feet past the threshold and 600 feet to the left of the runway centreline with the nosegear collapsed.

PROBABLE CAUSE" The captain's failure to reject the takeoff in a timely manner when excessive nose wheel steering tiller inputs resulted in a loss of directional control on a slippery runway. Inadequate Boeing 747 slippery runway operating procedures developed by Tower Air, Inc., and the Boeing Commercial Airplane Group and the inadequate fidelity of Boeing 747 flight training simulators for slippery runway operations contributed to the cause of this accident.
The captain's reapplication of forward thrust before the airplane departed the left side of the runway contributed to the severity of the runway excursion and damage to the airplane."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-96-45 through -47
» NTSB/AAR-96/04
» Captain Rejects Takeoff as Boeing 747 Veers off Slippery Runway (Flight Safety Foundation - Accident Prevention March 1997)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-96-04
report released:02-DEC-1996
duration of investigation:348 days (11.6 months)
download report: Runway Departure During Attempted Takeoff, Tower Air Flight 41 Boeing 747-136, N605FF, JFK International Airport, New York, December 20, 1995 (NTSB/AAR-96-04)
cover

Photos
photo of Boeing 747-136 N605FF
Photo By Michael F. McLaughlin / MikePhotos Airliner Images

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) to Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) as the crow flies is 1745 km (1091 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction