Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 DEC 1995
Time:17:25 LT
Type:BAC One-Eleven 525FT
Operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-BCO
C/n / msn: 272
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 512-14DW Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) (Turkey) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber: 261
Narrative:
Flight RO 261 from Bucharest landed at 17:25 LT in rain and snow (temp +4°C, wind 340°/24-29kts.) at Istanbul runway 36. After touching down heavily on all three undercarriages, the One-Eleven bounced and touched down again. The nosegear had collapsed and the aircraft ran off the side of the runway at 60kts.

Sources:
» Scramble 201(50)

Photos
photo of BAC One-Eleven 525FT YR-BCO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport as the crow flies is 455 km (284 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share