| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 31 DEC 1995 |
| Time: | 12:25 EST |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Operator: | Moran Foods, Inc. |
| Registration: | N91MJ |
| C/n / msn: | 550-0101 |
| First flight: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6025 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | ca 9 km N of Marco Island Airport, FL (MRK) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Marco Island Airport, FL (MRK), United States of America |
Narrative:The pilot's disregard for the MDA for a specific segment of the VOR/DME approach to runway 17 at the Marco Island Airport resulted in the inflight collision with a guy wire of an antenna and separation of 8.5 feet of the left wing. Crashed left wing low.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's disregard for the MDA for a specific segment of the VOR/DME approach which resulted in the inflight collision with a guy wire of an antenna and separation of 8.5 feet of the left wing. "
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO to Marco Island Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1597 km (998 miles).